Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting beccacosmetics.com! BECCA, Inc. (“BECCA”, “us”, “our” or “we”) is committed to protecting your online privacy when visiting a web site operated by us.

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide via www.beccacosmetics.com (“BECCA’s Website” or the “Site”). Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this site. This Site is intended for use by residents of the United States.

Please note that this Privacy Policy governs only information provided via BECCA’s Website. It does not govern any other information or communications that may reference BECCA Cosmetics, e.g., communications from BECCA 3rd party retail stores. If you visit one of our regional web sites, or link to another web site from this Site, you are subject to the privacy policy applicable for that web site and we suggest that you consult such privacy policy.



Your Consent


By using this Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this Site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Privacy


BECCA’s Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen on the Site, we will delete the information from our records.


Non-Personal Identifiable Information


When you visit BECCA’s Website with the help of our third party authorized agents, we may collect certain anonymous information about your visit using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, clickstream). For example, when you browse BECCA’s Website we may monitor statistics including but not limited to the number of people that visit the Site, which domain our visitors arrive from, which browsers visitors are using, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browsing behavior, amount of time spent viewing the web site and other clickstream data.

Web Beacons (also called clear gifs or pixel tags) and Tracking Links and/or similar technology consist of a few lines of code that are embedded on the pages of our Site. They are often used in combination with cookies and are often not visible to the user of the Site. Web beacons may relay information to third parties such as our service providers and may be used in order to track customer response to certain advertising, to better target interactive advertising to enhance customer support and usability. If you reject our cookies (see “Cookies” section below), you will prevent Web beacons from relaying this information about you and may limit your use of some of our Site features.

Cookies are a bit of information that a web site sends to your web browser or hard drive that helps the Site remember information about you and your preferences. Temporary or “session” cookies are used to help you shop and will expire when you place an order. You can set your browser to accept all cookies, to reject all cookies, or to notify you whenever a cookies is offered so you can decide each time whether or not to accept it.

Navigational data (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) are used for system management, to improve the content of the Site, market research purposes and to communicate information to visitors.

The Site, or third party agents acting on our behalf, may use and combine such non-personal identifiable information to provide better service to site visitors, customize the site based on your preferences, compile and analyze statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve the site for your use. Such information is not combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere on the Site unless you have consented.

Personally Identifiable Information


Personally identifiable information is any information about you as an individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, credit card number and billing information, birth date, email, profile information, and purchase history. Some areas of this Site may ask you to submit personally identifiable information in order for you to benefit from the specified features (such as email sign-up, order processing and account creation) or to participate in a particular activity (such as a sweepstakes, contest or other promotion, feedback and surveys). Whether or not you provide your personally identifiable information to us is completely up to you, but if you choose not to provide the information requested, you may be unable to use some of our services.

Use and Disclosure of Information


Expect as otherwise stated, we may use information collected via the site to improve the content of our site, to customize the site to your preferences, to communicate information to you, for our marketing and research purposes, and for any other purpose specified. In addition, we may make full use of all information acquired through this site that is not personally identifiable. We will not provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for their use in marketing their products or services to you without your consent. In addition, we do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about our Site visitors except as described here. We will not rent, sell or exchange your email address.

We work with trusted third parties, including social network sites like Facebook, and with application developers who specialize in social commerce so we can connect to your social networks. Other social networks we use may include [Twitter, MySpace, Etc.] All of these companies operate Third Party Sites. We provide access to our Sites by third parties and business partners so we can generate interest in our products among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product interests with friends in your network.

The use of any features made available to you on our Sites by a third party may result in information being collected or shared about you by us or by the third party. Information collected or shared through any such third party features is considered "public information" by us because the Third Party Sites made it publicly available. If you do not want us to be able to access information about you from Third Party Sites, you must instruct Third Party Sites not to share the information. We cannot control how your data is collected, stored, used or shared by Third Party Sites or to whom it is disclosed. Please be sure to review the privacy policies and privacy settings on your social networking sites to make sure you understand the information they are sharing. If you do not want a Third Party Site to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt out of sharing such information. Sephora is not responsible for how these third parties may use information collected from or about you. However, we do identify any areas on our Sites where third parties share information about you.

Third Party Companies and/or individuals may be retained to perform functions on our behalf consistent with this Privacy Policy. Examples include data analysis firms, customer support specialists, email vendors, webhosting, technical support, fulfillment services and financial institutions.

Business Transfers in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of this site to which the information relates.

For Fraud Protection and Compliance with Law, we may disclose any information we deem necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. In addition, we may disclose any information we deem necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with suspected or actual illegal activity.

Security


We maintain reasonable safeguards for this Site to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personally identifiable information you provide on the site. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology is used by BECCA’s Website to encrypt your order information. This protects all of your information from being decoded by anyone other than BECCA. The secure mode begins when you start to check out on our website.

Opting Out


If you would like to opt out of receiving promotional emails for BECCA, please follow the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of each email.

Changing, Updating or Deleting Personal Information


You can update, change or delete certain personal information on BECCA’s Website by clicking “Sign-in / register with us” at the top of each page on BECCA’s Website. Upon logging in you will be able to edit or change your information.

How to Contact Us


If you have any questions, comments, request, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, or if you would like to opt out of future communications, please send an email to care@beccacosmetics.com. BECCA is not responsible for any email transmission problems that would prevent a customer from receiving an email from BECCA or BECCA’s Website or if BECCA or BECCA’s Website were not able to receive an email from a customer

Changes to This Privacy Policy


If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posed on this site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 6, 2012.

This privacy policy sets out how uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
- name
- contact information including email address
- demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
- other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
- Internal record keeping.
- We may use the information to improve our products and services.
- We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: - whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at care@beccacosmetics.com


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

Below is a list of the cookies we collect and what information they store.

- CART: The association with your shopping cart.
- CATEGORY_INFO: Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
- COMPARE: The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
- CURRENCY: Your preferred currency
- CUSTOMER: An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
- CUSTOMER_AUTH: An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
- CUSTOMER_INFO: An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
- CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS: Stores the Customer Segment ID
- EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE: A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
- FRONTEND: Your session ID on the server.
- GUEST-VIEW: Allows guests to edit their orders.
- LAST_CATEGORY: The last category you visited.
- LAST_PRODUCT: The most recent product you have viewed.
- NEWMESSAGE: Indicates whether a new message has been received.
- NO_CACHE: Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
- PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART: A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
- POLL: The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
- POLLN: Information on what polls you have voted on.
- RECENTLYCOMPARED: The items that you have recently compared.
- STF: Information on products you have emailed to friends.
- STORE: The store view or language you have selected.
- USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE: Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
- VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS: The products that you have recently viewed.
- WISHLIST: An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
- WISHLIST_CNT: The number of items in your Wishlist.